Classical Ballet Training

 Find a Cecchetti School

Listed are some of the Teachers who are I.S.T.D qualified and specialise in the Cecchetti method

Click either on the map or list to find your local Cecchetti teachers. The area organiser can help you with any enquiry. In some cases you can click on the actual school for more information.

I no longer maintain this list as there are already lists on the Cecchetti Society website and on the ISTD site

North UK map International Central SW SE london Wales East North Scotland
East
Central
South East
South West
London
Scotland
Wales
International
North
Christine Axon
(Area Organiser)
Frances Bleasdale School of Dancing
5 Oakwood Drive, Heaton, Bolton, Lancashire BL1 5EE.
Tel: 01204 841151 & 841389

Jayne Chidlow
Shrewsbury, Welshpool & Whitchurch
Enq to: 5 Gowan court, Berwick grange
Shrewsbury, Shrops SY1 3AR
Tel 01743 460492

Isobel Dunn
25 Scarcroft Road & Studio, 26 Market, St York
Tel: 01904 625469 & 638666

Brenda Goddard
Delph, Diggle, Dobcross, Uppermill, Oldham
Enq. to:'Greaves' Thurston Clough Lane, Delph, Saddleworth, Oldham OL3 5RE
Tel: 01457 874548

Christine Hully
St Hilda's Ballet
Newcastle upon Tyne
0191-284-0015 web site

Eve Leveaux
(Area Organiser)
Derby Academy, Old Mill Studio, Lynton St, Derby
DE22 3RW. Tel: 01332 371016

Jill Maddock
The Glyn Hafren School of Dancing, Welshpool
Enq to: 15 Nuttall Court, Locking Stumps, Birchwood,
Warrington, Cheshire, WA3 7NQ
Tel: 01925 823069

Mrs Helen Proudfoot The Proudfoot School of Dancing
7 Eglingham Way
Stobhill Manor
MORPETH
NE61 2XG
07710 836 436
At St Aidan's Church Hall
Stobhill Grange
MORPETH
Northumberland
NE61
www.Proudfootdance.co.uk
Email Proudfoot Dance

Barbara Renel
Cumbria Dance
Atlas Works, Nelson Street,
Carlisle,
Cumbria. CA2 5ND
Tel: 01228 599440

Kate Simmons
Kate Simmons School of Classical Dance
Centre 21, Unit 9A
Bridge Lane
Woolston
Warrington
WA1 4AY
Tel/Fax: 01925 837693
e-mail: info@katesimmons.co.uk

Mrs Karen Speers B Ed, AISTD
Appleton Thorn School of Dance
Appleton Thorn Village Hall
Stretton Rd
Warrington
WA4 4RT
07729 856159
email karen@appletonthorndance.co.uk
Website
East
Mary-Jane Duckworth
Oundle and Elton
Enq. to: The Old Bakehouse, Elton, Peterborough
PE8 680. Tel/fax: 01832 280373
mary@duckworth.fsbusiness.co.uk

Brenda Goddard C.S.T.
Angela Hotson and Carole Tipper-Bullen
Branches at Chelmsford, Maldon, Danbury and Southminster
Tel: 01245 360014 & 323161

Janet Hegarty
Meadow Cottage, Rectory Road,
Tivetshall St. Mary, Norwich,
Norfolk NR15 2AL.
Tel: 01379 676426

Linda Isaacs
(Area Organiser)
15 Atherstone Road
Canvey Island
Essex FS8 7DD
Tel: 01268 693636

Janet Kinson
74 Sandringham Close, Ipswich,
Suffolk IP2 9DT.
Tel: 01473 682106

Juliet Locks & Sonia Bond
Buckhurst Hill and Woodford School
Enq. to: Birches, Stondon Road. Nine Ashes, Blackmore, Essex CM4 0JZ.
Tel: 01277 821408

Carolyn Parker
Huntingdon
Enq. to: 12 Beatty Road, Eaten Socon, St. Neots,
Cambridgeshire PE19 3PT.
Tel/Fax: 01480 217847

Jacquie Langman & Vicki Woods
Del Sarto Langman School of Dancing
Tel: 07813 099 296 or 07958 600 621

Annette Potter
55 Churchill Rise, Springfield
Chelmsford, Essex CM1 6FD
Phone 01245469443
Email cbtd@hotmail.com
Website

Elisabeth Swan
The Weston Schools of Dance & Performing Arts
28 Prykes Drive, Chelmsford, Essex CM1 1TP
Tel: 01245 267314. Fax: 01245 494000

Sarah Wells
The Wells School of Dancing
Laindon & Langdon Hills
88 Milton Road, Stanford le Hope
Essex SS17 8JU
Tel: 01375 643574


Central
Stephen Ayres
Potters Bar, Hertfordshire
57 Lyonsdown Avenue, New Barnet, Hertfordshire EN5 1DX.
Tel: 020 8440 0881

Lisa Christian
Classes take place at St. John's Methodist Church Hall, Baker Street, Potters Bar
Address Pitcairn Cottage
39 Moreton End Lane
Harpenden
Herts
Phone 01582 461233
la_christian@tiscali.co.uk

Gillian Dawson
Studio: St Annes Social Club - Chertsey
3 Transvaal Cottages, Wick Rd, Englefield Green,
Surrey TW20 0HN.
Tel: 01784 471561

Emily Dee
8 Ascot Road, Rushden
N/Hants
NN10 0YP
Phone 01933 356491
emilydee@hotmail.com

Susan Friday & Alison Jenner
Susan Diane School of Dance.
Meadowleigh
4 Churchway, Stone, Nr. Aylesbuny.
Bucks HP17 8RQ
Tel: 01296 748592

Wendy Gandolfi
Harrow Ballet School
34 Bessborough Road, Harrow, Middlesex HA1 3DL.
Tel: 020 8423 4399

Susan Handy
Eton, Windsor and Datchet
20 Eton Road, Datchet,
Berkshire SL3 9AY
Tel: 01753 542672

Elisabeth Heron-Watson
Studio: Marlborough
2 Langfields, Hildrop Lane, Ramsbury
Marlborough, Wilts.
Tel: 01672 520206

Elizabeth James
Reading and Yateley
Enq. to: Old Rectory Close, Church Lane, Aborfield, Berkshire RG2 9HZ
Tel: 0118 9760700

Debbie L. Jellis
Letchworth and Luton
Enq to: The Studio, 8 Ditton Green
County View, Stopsley, Beds LU2 8RU
Tel: 01582 658492 or 0402 169832

Kathryn Lawrence
Wootton Bassett School of Dance
1 Whittington Road, Westlea, Swindon SN5 7DF
Telephone: 01793 872945
Classes are at St Bartholomews Church Hall, Church Street Wootton Bassett, North Wiltshire.
Website www.freewebs.com/wbdance

Jennifer Morgen & Larraine Heaffey
Northwood Ballet School, Northwood, Middlesex
Tel: 01442 863886 & 01923 284639

Juliet Ovenden
Townside
Church Street, Stonesfield,
Oxfordshire OX8 8PS
Tel: 01993 891749

Ms Polly Roberts
30 Collings Close
Wood Green
London
N22 8RL
Tel 0208 881 5119

Gillian Lambert Robinson
(Area Organiser)
Ingleside, Hopgoods Green, Bucklebury,
Berkshire RG7 6SY
Tel: 01635 863502
e-mail: GLR@alanrobinson.info

Jane Scholl
West Berks Ballet School
Enq to: Slade Farm
The Slade
Bucklebury,
Berkshire RG7 6TE
Tel: 01635 868607
Email Us

Catherine Simpson
Cecchetti Classical Ballet classes with the option of taking ISTD examinations.
www.alexzandance.com
AlexZanDance School of Dancing
48 Wheelers Park
High Wycombe
Bucks
Phone 07720 891 248
Email catherine.simpson@alexzandance.com
Hazel V. Turner
Radlett, Hertfordshire
Enq. to: 23 Ross Way, Slip End, Nr. Luton. Bedfordshire
LU1 4DD Tel: 01582 733167

Bernice Waldren
3 Sibley Avenue, Harpenden, Hertfordshire AL5 1HE
Tel: 01582 769531

Larraine Wedge
50 whitelands Avenue, Chorleywood, Hertfordshire,
Phone 01923 284639

Caroline E Wright Examiner Cecchetti Method
Hitchin and Sandy
Enq. to: 44 Sutton Mill Road, Potton, Sandy, Beds SG19 2QG
Tel: 01767 261870


South East
Anthea G Barnes
Anthea Barnes School of Dancing
Whisper Cottage
Rectory Lane, Lyminge,Folkestone
Kent CT18 8EG
Tel: 01303 863928

Susanna Cox
1 Jubilee Cottages
Whitehill Road
Crowborough
East Sussex
Tel: 01892 653336
Email susanna9@btinternet.com

Glynis Hall
Email glynis@rabid.org.uk
45 Willingdon Road
Eastbourne
E Sussex
Phone 01323411640

Joan P Hardy
Downlands, 14 Bristol Gate,
Brighton BN2 5BD
Tel: 01273 688863

Linda Pilkington & Diana Thwaites
Vera Robinson School of Dancing
Sevenoaks, Kent
Tel: 01732 461510

Sandra Powell
(Area Organiser)
Horsham (Sussex)& Horley (Surrey)
Enq to: Beggars Cottage, Charlwood. Horley, Surrey RH6 0ER
Tel: 01293 862464

Anthea Sanders
Frittenden, Grove Green and Weavering
Enq. to:'Rose Cottage', Boxley, Maidstone, Kent, ME14 3DT
Tel: 01622 755134

Jane Worsley
The Beacon Arts, Knoyle Road, Brighton
Tel: 01273 557124


South West
Eileen Eagle
10 Clifton Gardens, West End, Southampton, Hampshire
SO3 3DA Tel: 023 80496876

Monica Furneaux
(Area Organiser)
5 Colleton Crescent. The Friars, Exeter,
Devon EX2 4DJ
Tel: 01392 436949 Kay Cecile Jones
Capitol School of Theatre Dance,
St Austell & Truro
Enq. to: Cliff House, Trevaunance Cove, Saint Agnes, Cornwall TR5 0RZ
Tel: 01872 552334
Mrs G J Morton
Frensham Vale Lodge
26 Gardeners Hill Road, Lower Bourne,
Farnham,
Surrey GU10 3HZ
Tel. 01252 793757 

Yolande Parkin
Classes: Liss Forest, near Petersfield
Address Blue Hills, 58 North Road, Horndean, Hampshire
Phone 02392 596676
Email yolande@dancedirection.co.uk
Website www.dancedirection.co.uk

Linda Young
58 Marpool Hill, Exmouth
Devon
Phone 077940 12157

London
Alison Allen
ABC Ballet School
53 Corsehill Street
London SW16 6NE
Tel: 020 8769 4337
Fax: 0870 130 4144


Lisa Christian
(Area Organiser)
Potters Bar, Hertfordshire
Enq. to: 4 Mountview, Mill Hill,
London NW7 3HT
Tel/fax: 020 8906 8812
e-mail LA_Christian@Hotmail.com

Daphne Cooper
Abbots Langley and Ruislip
Enq. to: 30 Woodmere Avenue,
Watford, WD2 4LN
Tel: 01923 243959


Renée Cohen
Wlathamstow
Enq. to: 55a Oakdale Road, Leytonstone, London E11 4DJ
Tel: 020 8556 9952

Richard Glasstone
10 Rede Place, London W2 4TU

Rona Hart
Rosslyn Hall, Willoughby Road,
Hampstead, NW3
Tel: 020 7794 7146


Mary Goodhew
The Royal Ballet School
White Lodge, Richmond Park
Surrey TW10 5HR



Dorothy Ind
Chelsea Ballet Schools
Enq. to: 6 Upper Cheyne Row, Chelsea, London SW3 5JN
Tel: 020 7352 4117

Kezia Mitchell
The Marylebone Ballet School
Enq. to: 'Newton Ville', 71 Tennyson Road, Luton, Beds, LU1 3RR
Tel: 07887 574390

Belinda Payne
The St. Johns Wood Ballet School
Enq. to 50A Theydon Park Road,
Theydon Bois
Essex CM16 7LP
Tel: 01992 813650

Gavin Roebuck
51 Earls Court Sq, London SW5 9DG
Tel 020 7370 7324

Jill Shenton
The Islington Ballet School
Enq to: 149 Grosvenor Avenue,
London N5 2NH
Tel: 020 7226 5444

Angelina Spurrier
Vacani (Clapham) - School of Dancing
Broomwood Methodist Church Hall
Kyrle Road
Wandsworth
London SW11 6BD
Tel: 020 8877 3923
E-mail: Angelina@vacani.com

Angelina Spurrier
Swiss Cottage Dance
Swiss Cottage Community Centre
19 Winchester Road
London NW3 3NR
Tel: 020 7237 3574
E-mail: Angelina@Vacani.com
Website
Scotland
Maureen Christie
(Area Organiser)
The Studio, 19 Westbourne Gardens
Glasgow G12 9UL
Tel: 0141 339 7883

Teresa Ferguson
The Terry School of Dance
17 Carruth Road, Bridge of Weir,
Renfrewshire, Scotland PAI1 3HQ
Tel: 01505 690757

Wales
Everson, Goode & Rogers
Dolman Theatre, Newport, Gwent
J. Everson - 01495 756567
C. Goode - 01633 855223
A. Rogers - 01495 753709
Enq. to: 112 Sunnybank Road,
Griffiths Town

Pamela Miller
(Area Organiser)
53 Maes-y-Gwernan Road,
Morriston, Swansea SA6 6LL
Tel: 01792 774561

Natalie Robb
Gwynedd School of Dance
The Studio. 9 High Street
Bangor, Gwynedd
Tel/Fax: 01248 440111
Email: nattdance@hotmail.com
All enq to: Shandy Lon Dryll Llanfairpwll Anglesey
Phone 07825660997 or 07825660997


International
Germany
Jacqueline Davenport
Ballettschule Davenport
Richard Dehmel Str. 48, 28211,
Bremen, Germany
Tel: 421 239126

Italy
Rita Gramigni
Email info@atelierdedanse.it
Approved Dance Centre ADC 75
Tutor for FDI and CDE
Cecchetti Children's Work and VGE Professional levels
Address ATELIER DE DANSE
VIA SANT EGIDIO, 10
FLORENCE ITALY
Phone +39 055 247 9894

Nicoletta Santoro
Hamlyn School of Dance
Via Maggio 7, 50125 Florence, Italy
Tel: 55 289837

Shirley-Anne Osborne
Via Flume Abbandonato 275/11,
48100 Ravenna, Italy
Tel: 544 402633

Francesea Manfredi & Allessandre Ricci
De Vita -- Lukens School of Dance
Via Unita D'ltalia, 27, 55045 Pietrasanta, Italy
Tel: 584 22181

Cristina Molesti and Cristine Poggi
Centro Danza Pontedera
Via Verdi 37/39, Pontedera, Italy
Tel: 587 55424

Stefania Sansavini
Scuola Ateneo Danza
Viale Italia, 111,
47100 Forli, Italy Tel: 543 60379

Netherlands
Thérèse Oswald
Wildschutweg 28
1456 AE Wijdewormer NL
Tel/Fax 0031 299 425 769

Phillipines
Desiree Peralejo-Medina
Email inquiry@dbcisas.com
DBC ISAS Conservatory
30 Balimbing Street, Valle Verde I, Pasig MM.
Tel Nos. 63(2) 671-2630; 671-2632
Fax No. 63(2) 671-2487
Mobile:63(917) 880 ISAS (4727)
Website
Accreditations: Royal Academy of Dance (London), Imperial Society of Teachers of Dancing (London) National Dance, Imperial Society of Teachers of Dancing (London) Cecchetti Ballet, Cecchetti Ballet Australia, Cecchetti Ballet of Canada , Philippine National Ballet Syllabus.

USA
Susan Brooker Email sbrooker@balletmet.org
Director BalletMet Dance Academy
Address BalletMet Columbus
322 Mt Vernon Avenue
Columbus, OH 43215
USA
Phone 614-224-1672 ext 138

Raymond Lukens
Artistic Associate American Ballet Theatre - New York University MA Program
Address American Ballet Theatre
890 Broadway
New York, NY 10019
USA
Phone 212-477-3030 ext 3374
rlukens@abt.org

Franco De Vita
Principal, Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis School at American Ballet Theatre
890
Broadway New York, NY 10003 USA
1-212-477-3030 extension 1067
fdevita@abt.org

List updated 24/05/09